Subscribe to e-News

Stay in Touch with the Canadian Conservation Institute (CCI) by subscribing to e-News to receive e-mail updates on various CCI activities.

Personal information collection statement

All personal information created, held or collected by the Canadian Conservation Institute is protected under the Privacy Act . This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

  • Read the privacy notice.

    Public communication

    The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the provision of the Department of Canadian Heritage enabling statutes. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(2)(k) of the Department of Canadian Heritage Act, and how this personal information is used is described in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 914 (Public Communications). The information may be shared with programs and activities of the Department of Canadian Heritage should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the Department of Canadian Heritage. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

    Personal information is used to process transactions for goods and services and is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act. Uses of this personal information is described in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 932 (Accounts Receivable) and PSPC’s Personal Information Bank PWGSC PCU 717 (Receiver General Deposits).

    The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

    If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

    • By Telephone: 613-998-3721 (Toll-free: 1-866-998-3721 (Canada))
    • By Mail or in person at:
      Canadian Conservation Institute
      1030 Innes Road
      Ottawa, Ontario K1B 4S7
    • Teletypewriter: 1-819-997-3123 (toll-free)

    Privacy inquiry

    Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this form may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at Canadian Heritage:

    Jaye Jarvis
    Director, Access to Information and Privacy Secretariat
    25, Eddy Street, 3rd level, Gatineau, Quebéc K1A 0M5

    Telephone: 819-997-6874
    Fax: 819-953-9524
    E-mail: jaye.jarvis@canada.ca

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner .

    Third-party information liability disclaimer

    Some of the information on this Web page has been provided by external sources. The Government of Canada is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information supplied by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information. Content provided by external sources is not subject to official languages, privacy and accessibility requirements.


Create or manage your subscription

Subscribe to e-News
Modify your subscription to eNews
Cancel your subscription to eNews
Date modified: