Subscribe

Stay in Touch with the Canadian Heritage Information Network (CHIN) by subscribing to our e-News.

Personal information collection statement

All personal information created, held or collected by the Government of Canada is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

  • Read the privacy notice.

    Public communication

    Please be advised that personal information collected by the Department of Canadian Heritage is required for administering your application. The information you provide is done voluntarily. Failure to provide the required information will result in the rejection of your application. Information will also be used for statistical and reporting purposes. The information is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(2)(h) of the Department of Canadian Heritage Act.

    Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act and will be retained by the Department of Canadian Heritage for 5 to 7 years. Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Privacy Notice Statement, contact Canadian Heritage's Access to Information and Privacy Director by email at PCH.aiprp-atip.PCH@canada.ca. For further details on requests for access or correction, please consult the Info Source publication.

    Privacy inquiry

    Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the Canadian Heritage Website may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at Canadian Heritage:

    Jaye Jarvis
    Director, Access to Information and Privacy Secretariat
    25, Eddy Street, 3rd level, Gatineau, Qu├ębec K1A 0M5

    Telephone: 819-997-6874
    Fax: 819-953-9524
    E-mail: jaye.jarvis@canada.ca

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.


Create or manage your subscription

Subscribe to e-News
Modify your subscription to e-News
Cancel your subscription to e-News
Date modified: